PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Northwich

Schools near CW9 6AD

The schools families in CW9 6AD choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Comberbach, Acton Bridge & Whitley
Council
Cheshire West and Chester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,987 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CW9 6AD

20 schools within 2.0 miles of CW9 6AD: 10 primary, 2 secondary and 8 other, including 5 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of CW9 6AD
Good or better
100%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 6,459 pupils for 7,102 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CW9 6AD
15%
55%
30%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good55%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Rosebank School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 52 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · October 2022
  • Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 482 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · October 2023
  • Comberbach Nursery and Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 200 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • Little Leigh Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 138 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · July 2023
  • Winnington Park Community Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 420 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · May 2026
  • The Russett School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 150 pupils · 158% full
    Excellent
    1.6 miles · December 2023
  • Weaverham Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 113 pupils · 54% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · January 2023
  • Charles Darwin Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 331 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · January 2026
  • Adventure Wellbeing School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 46 pupils · 47% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • Everly East Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Weaverham
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 151 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · October 2023
  • Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 219 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · May 2017
  • Hartford Church of England High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,102 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · June 2023
  • The Grange School
    Other · ages 4–19 · Independent · 1,168 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    1.9 miles
  • Weaverham Forest Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 225 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · June 2022
  • Elmy Hall School
    Other · ages 5–18 · Independent
    Not rated
    1.9 miles
  • Weaverham High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,154 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · March 2026
  • Cransley School
    Other · ages 4–16 · Independent · 254 pupils · 85% full
    Not rated
    2.0 miles
  • Victoria Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 125 pupils · 60% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · May 2024
  • Greenbank School
    Other · ages 11–18 · 129 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    2.0 miles · May 2013
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area