PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Crewe

Schools near CW1 3LY

The schools families in CW1 3LY choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Crewe North West
Council
Cheshire East
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,330 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CW1 3LY

10 schools within 1 mile of CW1 3LY: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other, including 1 independent. 67% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 100% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of CW1 3LY
Good or better
67%
Of 9 with an Ofsted grade
How full
100%
Full: 3,016 pupils for 3,003 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CW1 3LY
20%
40%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement30%
  • Not rated10%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Underwood West Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 490 pupils · 111% full
    Needs improvement
    0.2 miles · March 2015
  • Leighton Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 467 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2023
  • Lavender Field School
    Other · ages 5–19 · Independent · 99 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Michael's Community Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 412 pupils · 85% full
    Needs improvement
    0.6 miles · October 2023
  • Adelaide School
    Other · ages 9–18 · 88 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Beechwood Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 474 pupils · 150% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · January 2026
  • Mablins Lane Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 611 pupils · 97% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · November 2017
  • The Axis Academy
    Other · ages 4–18 · 76 pupils · 112% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
    Secondary · ages 14–19 · 299 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2019
  • Cheshire Studio School
    Secondary · ages 14–19
    Good
    1 mile · March 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area