PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode area · Crewe

Schools in CW

The schools families in CW choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Council
Cheshire East
Region
North West
Population
397,608 (2024)
Schools

Schools in CW

190 schools in CW: 127 primary, 25 secondary and 38 other, including 21 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 175 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 43 have more pupils than places.

Schools
190
in CW
Good or better
93%
Of 157 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 55,586 pupils for 59,968 places
Over capacity
43
More pupils than places, of 175 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CW
12%
65%
17%
  • Excellent12.1%
  • Good64.7%
  • Needs improvement4.2%
  • Serious concerns1.6%
  • Not rated17.4%
The list

The biggest schools here

  • Sandbach School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Boys · 1,534 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    3.6 miles · June 2023
  • Brine Leas School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,417 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    7.2 miles · May 2022
  • Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,340 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    3.5 miles · October 2022
  • Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,311 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    4.6 miles · February 2020
  • Malbank School and Sixth Form College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,289 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    6.8 miles · June 2022
  • Tarporley High School and Sixth Form College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,219 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    8.7 miles · April 2023
  • St Nicholas Catholic High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,201 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    7.1 miles · March 2024
  • Congleton High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,174 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    8.7 miles · February 2023
  • The Grange School
    Other · ages 4–19 · Independent · 1,168 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    7.4 miles
  • Weaverham High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,154 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    8.9 miles · March 2026
  • Hartford Church of England High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,102 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    7.3 miles · June 2023
  • Eaton Bank Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,062 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    11 miles · May 2015
  • The County High School, Leftwich
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,046 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    6.4 miles · June 2026
  • The Winsford Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 945 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    4.3 miles · May 2016
  • Shavington Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 934 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    6.1 miles · May 2023
  • Madeley High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 779 pupils · 115% full
    Good
    12 miles · January 2013
  • Ruskin Community High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 713 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    4.5 miles · June 2024
  • The Oaks Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 681 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    4.4 miles · April 2024
  • Middlewich High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 665 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    2.5 miles · December 2022
  • Monks Coppenhall Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 664 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    3.2 miles · November 2023
  • St Thomas More Catholic High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 642 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    4.7 miles · March 2020
  • Sir William Stanier School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 633 pupils · 60% full
    Needs improvement
    3.6 miles · April 2026
  • Mablins Lane Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 611 pupils · 97% full
    Needs improvement
    2.6 miles · November 2017
  • The Rudheath Senior Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 576 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    7.1 miles · January 2023
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 558 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    4.7 miles · June 2023
  • Winsford High Street Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 511 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    4.0 miles · February 2023
  • The Quinta Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 491 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    9.0 miles · May 2023
  • Wistaston Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 491 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    4.5 miles · July 2024
  • Underwood West Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 490 pupils · 111% full
    Needs improvement
    3.5 miles · March 2015
  • Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 482 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    9.3 miles · October 2023

And 160 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area