PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Kenilworth

CV8 3 area guide

Who lives in CV8 3, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Council
Rugby
Region
West Midlands
Population
12,616 (2024)
At a glance

What CV8 3 is like

The CV8 3 postcode sector in Rugby covers 193 live postcodes and is home to about 12,616 people across 6 census neighbourhoods. 71.8% of households own their home, 11.9% rent privately and 15% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 15–19, and 44.4% of adults are in work. On deprivation it sits close to the middle of the range for England. Higher-harm crime is around the national middle. Homes in CV8 3 sold for a median of £336,266 over the year to August 2026.

Scores

How CV8 3 compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
5.8/ 10

Around the middle — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
4/ 10

Around the middle — 17.9 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.1 nationally.

House pricesMore
£336,266

Median over 74 sales in CV8 3, +5.1% on the year before.

TransportMore
1.5/ 10

Poor — 0 stations within a mile, 9 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
100%

of 1 rated schools in CV8 3 are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£57,528

Average a year, before tax — higher than 61% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

What stands out

Worth knowing before you invest

Only flagged where this area is materially different from the national picture.

  1. 01
    A student area

    26.3% of adults are full-time students, against 7.9% across England. Expect HMO demand and term-time turnover.

  2. 02
    Prices risingPositive

    The median sale price in CV8 3 is up 5.1% on the year before.

  3. 03
    Few private renters

    Only 11.9% of households rent privately, against 20.5% across England.

  4. 04
    Mostly owner-occupied

    71.8% of households own their home, against 61.3% across England.

Questions

CV8 3 FAQs

01
Is CV8 3 a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 5.8 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 17.9 per 1,000 people a year, band 4 of 10 nationally. 100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 1.5 out of 10 (poor).
02
How much does a house cost in CV8 3?

The median sale price over the last year was £336,266.

Homes in CV8 3 sold for a median of £336,266 across 74 sales in the year to August 2026, +5.1% on the year before. Prices come from HM Land Registry's record of every residential sale.
03
Is CV8 3 safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 17.9 offences per 1,000 people a year around CV8 3, well below the 31.1 average across England and Wales, band 4 of 10.
04
Who lives in CV8 3?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 15–19, at 17% of residents. 71.8% of households own their home. The most common home is semi-detached (32.9%).
05
Which council covers CV8 3?

CV8 3 is in Rugby.

CV8 3 is in Rugby, in West Midlands. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
06
How well connected is CV8 3?

Connectivity scores 1.5 out of 10.

There are 9 bus stops within 800m and 0 stations and tram stops within a mile, scoring 1.5 out of 10 (poor).

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area