PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Rugby

CV22 7 area guide

Who lives in CV22 7, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Council
Rugby
Region
West Midlands
Population
29,098 (2024)
At a glance

What CV22 7 is like

The CV22 7 postcode sector in Rugby covers 364 live postcodes and is home to about 29,098 people across 16 census neighbourhoods. 67.3% of households own their home, 15.5% rent privately and 15.2% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 35–39, and 58.8% of adults are in work. On deprivation it sits close to the middle of the range for England. Higher-harm crime is around the national middle. Homes in CV22 7 sold for a median of £295,000 over the year to August 2026.

Scores

How CV22 7 compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
7.2/ 10

Around the middle — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
5/ 10

Around the middle — 23.2 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.1 nationally.

House pricesMore
£295,000

Median over 217 sales in CV22 7, +4.4% on the year before.

TransportMore
3.0/ 10

Limited — 0 stations within a mile, 28 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
70%

of 10 rated schools in CV22 7 are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£54,653

Average a year, before tax — higher than 54% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

Questions

CV22 7 FAQs

01
Is CV22 7 a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 7.2 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 23.2 per 1,000 people a year, band 5 of 10 nationally. 70% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 3.0 out of 10 (limited).
02
How much does a house cost in CV22 7?

The median sale price over the last year was £295,000.

Homes in CV22 7 sold for a median of £295,000 across 217 sales in the year to August 2026, +4.4% on the year before. Prices come from HM Land Registry's record of every residential sale.
03
Is CV22 7 safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 23.2 offences per 1,000 people a year around CV22 7, below the 31.1 average across England and Wales, band 5 of 10.
04
Who lives in CV22 7?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 35–39, at 7.2% of residents. 67.3% of households own their home. The most common home is semi-detached (38.6%).
05
Which council covers CV22 7?

CV22 7 is in Rugby.

CV22 7 is in Rugby, in West Midlands. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
06
How well connected is CV22 7?

Connectivity scores 3.0 out of 10.

There are 28 bus stops within 800m and 0 stations and tram stops within a mile, scoring 3.0 out of 10 (limited). The nearest station is Rugby Rail Station, 2.1 miles away.

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 364 postcodes