PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Coventry

Schools near CV2 4FH

The schools families in CV2 4FH choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Lower Stoke & Gosford Park
Council
Coventry
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
2,418 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CV2 4FH

20 schools within 1 mile of CV2 4FH: 12 primary, 4 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 102% full overall, and 9 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of CV2 4FH
Good or better
88%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
102%
Over capacity: 10,944 pupils for 10,765 places
Over capacity
9
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CV2 4FH
20%
55%
15%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good55%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated15%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 453 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · September 2013
  • Gosford Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 430 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2017
  • Pattison College
    Other · ages 2–21 · Independent · 147 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Stoke Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 474 pupils · 108% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • Southfields Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 450 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · December 2022
  • Park View
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · 6 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Stoke Park School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,101 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2026
  • Frederick Bird Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 855 pupils · 102% full
    Needs improvement
    0.6 miles · May 2023
  • St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 345 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2023
  • Hillfields Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 144 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2023
  • Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,815 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2023
  • Sidney Stringer Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,496 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2023
  • All Saints Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 268 pupils · 112% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2024
  • Sidney Stringer Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 416 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2025
  • Coventry College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Aldermoor Farm Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 644 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Eden Girls' School, Coventry
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 600 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • Stoke Heath Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 494 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • Ravensdale Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 454 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • John Gulson Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 496 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1 mile · June 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area