PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Ramsgate

Schools near CT11 7BW

Primary and secondary schools serving CT11 7BW, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Dumpton
Council
Thanet
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,859 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CT11 7BW

20 schools within 1 mile of CT11 7BW: 10 primary, 4 secondary and 6 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of CT11 7BW
Good or better
100%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 8,330 pupils for 8,988 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CT11 7BW
15%
60%
25%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good60%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Newlands Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 257 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2022
  • Foreland Fields School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 295 pupils
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • Maple Tree Primary School
    Other · ages 7–11 · Independent · 9 pupils · 45% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St Lawrence College Junior School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 130 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Bromstone Primary School, Broadstairs
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 407 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2019
  • Wellesley Haddon Dene School
    Other · ages 2–13 · Independent · 156 pupils · 49% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Ramsgate, Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 210 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2026
  • St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 205 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2015
  • Dane Court Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,152 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2022
  • Dame Janet Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 291 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • EKC Group
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–99
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • The Charles Dickens School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,117 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2023
  • Upton Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 515 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2014
  • Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,334 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2014
  • Ramsgate Arts Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 409 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2023
  • Small Haven School
    Other · ages 6–19 · Independent · 35 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St George's Church of England Foundation School
    All-through · ages 4–19 · Faith school · 1,590 pupils · 116% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2019
  • Priory Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 124 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • St Mildred's Primary Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 269 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · November 2021
  • St Laurence In Thanet Church of England Junior Academy
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 120 pupils · 47% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area