PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Croydon

Schools near CR9 1WN

Primary and secondary schools serving CR9 1WN, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Broad Green & Waddon Marsh
Council
Croydon
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,808 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CR9 1WN

20 schools within 1 mile of CR9 1WN: 11 primary, 2 secondary and 7 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 77% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of CR9 1WN
Good or better
100%
Of 11 with an Ofsted grade
How full
77%
Places available: 6,376 pupils for 8,230 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CR9 1WN
25%
30%
45%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good30%
  • Not rated45%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Al-Khair School Preparatory School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 241 pupils · 75% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Harris Primary Academy Croydon
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 414 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · September 2023
  • Harris Invictus Academy Croydon
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 963 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · January 2023
  • The Write Time
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 59 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Serenity School, Old Palace Croydon
    Other · ages 4–19 · Independent · 144 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Chestnut Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 608 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2018
  • The Minster Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 283 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • The Minster Nursery and Infants Church of England Academy
    Primary · ages 2–7 · Faith school · 211 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Elmwood Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 464 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2023
  • Elmwood Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 357 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2024
  • St Mary's Catholic High School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Faith school · 565 pupils · 51% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2026
  • West Thornton Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 847 pupils · 81% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Mary's Catholic Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · Faith school · 193 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2022
  • St. Mary's Catholic Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 216 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2023
  • Krishna Avanti Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 212 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2019
  • Croydon College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Supreme Education AP
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 18 pupils · 36% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Saffron Valley Collegiate
    Other · ages 4–16 · 64 pupils · 29% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Beddington Park Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 350 pupils · 83% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · October 2023
  • The Link School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 167 pupils · 113% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · November 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area