PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Mitcham

Schools near CR4 4LN

The schools families in CR4 4LN choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Mitcham South
Council
Merton
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,846 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CR4 4LN

20 schools within 1 mile of CR4 4LN: 10 primary, 2 secondary and 8 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 84% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of CR4 4LN
Good or better
100%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
84%
Places available: 5,743 pupils for 6,848 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CR4 4LN
15%
60%
25%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good60%
  • Not rated25%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Cranmer Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 430 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · November 2023
  • St Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 241 pupils · 57% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2023
  • Oak Tree Primary School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 73 pupils · 41% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Cricket Green School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 267 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Jus'T'Learn
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 52 pupils · 65% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Melrose School
    Other · ages 5–16 · 166 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2024
  • St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 408 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2023
  • Benedict Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 177 pupils · 74% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Spencer Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 65 pupils
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • St Mark's Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 225 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2015
  • Green Wrythe Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 268 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2023
  • RISE Education
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 31 pupils · 78% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Harris Academy Morden
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 873 pupils · 76% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • St Mark's Church of England Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 983 pupils · 109% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Lavender Lodge School
    Other · ages 5–12 · Independent · 73 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Wandle Valley Academy
    Other · ages 5–16 · 89 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2023
  • The Sherwood School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 263 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 485 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2022
  • Bond Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 232 pupils · 54% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2015
  • Culvers House Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 407 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    1 mile · May 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area