PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Caterham

Schools near CR3 5QR

Primary and secondary schools serving CR3 5QR, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Caterham North
Council
Tandridge
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,215 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CR3 5QR

10 schools within 1 mile of CR3 5QR: 4 primary, 2 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 95% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of CR3 5QR
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
95%
Nearly full: 3,650 pupils for 3,841 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

CR3 5QR
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • OneSchool Global Kenley Campus
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · Faith school · 99 pupils · 43% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Oasis Academy Coulsdon
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 927 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Clifton Hill School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 86 pupils · 101% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Audley Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 211 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2024
  • Hillcroft Primary School & Nursery
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 462 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • Essendene Lodge School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 108 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Francis Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 398 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2021
  • Sunnydown School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Boys · 91 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • de Stafford School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 811 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Keston Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 457 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area