PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · South Croydon

Schools near CR2 7DH

The schools families in CR2 7DH choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Croham
Council
Croydon
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,975 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CR2 7DH

25 schools within 1 mile of CR2 7DH: 12 primary, 3 secondary and 10 other, including 7 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 22 that publish a capacity are 90% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of CR2 7DH
Good or better
100%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
90%
Well used: 9,343 pupils for 10,364 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 22 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CR2 7DH
16%
40%
44%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good40%
  • Not rated44%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Elmhurst School Ltd
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 126 pupils · 46% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Harris Primary Academy Haling Park
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 414 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · September 2023
  • St Peter's Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 411 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · January 2013
  • Whitgift School
    Other · ages 10–18 · Independent · Boys · 1,515 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Heathfield Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 411 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2018
  • Aspire Learning
    Other · ages 5–11 · Independent · 54 pupils · 96% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Rutherford School
    Other · ages 3–25 · Independent · 33 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Howard Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 387 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2022
  • Croydon Metropolitan College
    Other · ages 14–35 · Independent · 5 pupils · 4% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Purley Oaks Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 642 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2019
  • Maypole School - Melville
    Other · ages 5–19 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Saffron Valley Collegiate
    Other · ages 4–16 · 64 pupils · 29% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Giles School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 114 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2023
  • Park Hill Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 367 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2023
  • Park Hill Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 270 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Coombe Wood School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,162 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 833 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • Aerodrome Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 447 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2025
  • Krishna Avanti Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 212 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2019
  • Regina Coeli Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 369 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area