PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Croydon

Schools near CR0 8XL

Primary and secondary schools serving CR0 8XL, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Monks Orchard
Council
Croydon
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,630 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CR0 8XL

10 schools within 1 mile of CR0 8XL: 5 primary, 4 secondary and 1 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 71% full overall.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of CR0 8XL
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
71%
Places available: 6,158 pupils for 8,647 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

CR0 8XL
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St John's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 418 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2026
  • Trinity School
    Other · ages 10–18 · Independent · 1,047 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Orchard Way Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 204 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Oasis Academy Shirley Park
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,017 pupils · 52% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2019
  • Orchard Park High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 675 pupils · 68% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2024
  • Shirley High School Performing Arts College
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 800 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2022
  • Coloma Convent Girls' School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 967 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2026
  • Harris Primary Academy Benson
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 238 pupils · 57% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2023
  • Oasis Academy Shirley Park Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 589 pupils · 79% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Monks Orchard Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 203 pupils · 30% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area