PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Chelmsford

Schools near CM1 2EX

Primary and secondary schools serving CM1 2EX, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Melbourne Park, Chignall & Pleshey
Council
Chelmsford
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,531 (2024)
Schools

Schools near CM1 2EX

10 schools within 1 mile of CM1 2EX: 5 primary, 1 secondary and 4 other. 86% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 100% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of CM1 2EX
Good or better
86%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
100%
Full: 3,082 pupils for 3,089 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CM1 2EX
20%
40%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Newlands Spring Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 479 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · October 2023
  • Lawford Mead Primary & Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 413 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2020
  • Parkwood Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 196 pupils · 93% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · July 2024
  • Tanglewood Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 133 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · July 2019
  • The Sir Geoff Hurst Academy
    Other · ages 7–16 · 66 pupils · 103% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • The Hawthorns School
    Other · ages 7–16 · 69 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • The Bridge Columbus
    Other · ages 3–19
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Pius X Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 215 pupils · 102% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,241 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Kings Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 403 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2020
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area