PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Cambridge

Schools in CB4 3

Primary and secondary schools serving CB4 3, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Council
Cambridge
Region
East of England
Population
31,769 (2024)
Schools

Schools in CB4 3

10 schools in CB4 3: 6 primary, 1 secondary and 3 other. 78% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in CB4 3
Good or better
78%
Of 9 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 2,921 pupils for 3,104 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

CB4 3
60%
20%
  • Excellent10%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated10%
All schools

The largest schools here

  • Chesterton Community College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,126 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · July 2017
  • Milton Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 424 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • Mayfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 398 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2023
  • Arbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 380 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2023
  • Castle School, Cambridge
    Other · ages 2–19 · 233 pupils · 100% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • Orchard Park Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 180 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2022
  • Park Street CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 116 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • St Luke's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 59 pupils · 56% full
    Needs improvement
    171 yards · March 2023
  • OA - Cambridge
    Other · ages 5–16 · 5 pupils · 10% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2022
  • Hills Road Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    2.4 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 228 postcodes