PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bristol

Schools near BS8 4AZ

Primary and secondary schools serving BS8 4AZ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Clifton Village
Council
Bristol
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,689 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BS8 4AZ

10 schools within 1 mile of BS8 4AZ: 5 primary, 0 secondary and 5 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of BS8 4AZ
Good or better
100%
Of 5 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 5,972 pupils for 6,565 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BS8 4AZ
30%
20%
50%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good20%
  • Not rated50%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Clifton High School
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · 803 pupils · 96% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Hotwells Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 114 pupils · 54% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · September 2022
  • Christ Church Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 333 pupils · 79% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · July 2024
  • Clifton College
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Faith school · 1,204 pupils · 89% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Queen Elizabeth's Hospital
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · Faith school · 764 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Bristol Grammar School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 1,377 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • City of Bristol College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Ashton Gate Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 749 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 481 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · March 2015
  • Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 147 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area