PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bristol

Schools near BS6 5HD

Primary and secondary schools serving BS6 5HD, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Redland & St Andrew's
Council
Bristol
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
2,008 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BS6 5HD

25 schools within 1 mile of BS6 5HD: 14 primary, 4 secondary and 7 other, including 1 independent. 86% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of BS6 5HD
Good or better
86%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 10,702 pupils for 11,409 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BS6 5HD
12%
60%
16%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Serious concerns8%
  • Not rated16%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • E-ACT Montpelier High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 859 pupils · 93% full
    Serious concerns
    166 yards · March 2022
  • Cotham Gardens Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 365 pupils · 58% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2023
  • Bristol Hospital Education Service
    Other · ages 5–19 · 45 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • E-ACT Fairlawn Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 308 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · October 2023
  • North Bristol Post 16 Centre
    Other · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 135 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · July 2024
  • Sefton Park Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 213 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2020
  • Sefton Park Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 231 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2023
  • Redland Green School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,652 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2023
  • Cabot Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Cotham School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,654 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · October 2023
  • Boomsatsuma Create Agency
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 147 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2023
  • St Bonaventure's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 404 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2023
  • Brunel Field Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 398 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Bishop Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 779 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • St Werburgh's Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 387 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • St Werburghs Park Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 84 pupils
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • Evergreen Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 163 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
  • Fairfield High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,057 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2023

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area