PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bristol

Schools near BS2 0QA

Primary and secondary schools serving BS2 0QA, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Barton Hill
Council
Bristol
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,533 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BS2 0QA

20 schools within 1 mile of BS2 0QA: 10 primary, 3 secondary and 7 other. 78% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 14 that publish a capacity are 75% full overall.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of BS2 0QA
Good or better
78%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
75%
Places available: 6,052 pupils for 8,033 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 14 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BS2 0QA
15%
55%
20%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good55%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated10%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • E-Act Barton Hill Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 275 pupils · 65% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · April 2024
  • Easton CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 386 pupils · 80% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · July 2017
  • Hannah More Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 206 pupils · 86% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · November 2017
  • St Nicholas of Tolentine Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 125 pupils · 60% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2026
  • Snowdon Village
    Other · ages 4–16 · 42 pupils · 24% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • Rosemary Nursery School and Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 77 pupils
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • The City Academy Bristol
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 977 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2019
  • St Philips Marsh Nursery School and Barton Hill Childrens Centre/Cashmore Early Years Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 141 pupils
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2023
  • E-ACT Bannerman Road Community Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 401 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2022
  • Cabot Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Boomsatsuma Create Agency
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 300 pupils · 71% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 135 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • Evergreen Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 163 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 195 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • The Limes Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 122 pupils
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • Whitehall Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 602 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2024
  • St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,792 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · April 2015
  • Oasis Academy Temple Quarter
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 391 pupils · 24% full
    Good
    1 mile · November 2025
  • Redcliffe Childrens Centre and Maintained Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 143 pupils
    Excellent
    1 mile · July 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area