PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bristol

Schools near BS16 7DP

Primary and secondary schools serving BS16 7DP, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Emersons Green
Council
South Gloucestershire
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
2,150 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BS16 7DP

10 schools within 1 mile of BS16 7DP: 7 primary and 3 secondary. 71% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 99% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of BS16 7DP
Good or better
71%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
99%
Nearly full: 5,133 pupils for 5,187 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BS16 7DP
40%
20%
30%
  • Excellent10%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Emersons Green Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 207 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    149 yards
  • Mangotsfield Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 615 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Barley Close Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 207 pupils · 86% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • Downend School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,415 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2014
  • Blackhorse Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 419 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2025
  • Lyde Green Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 488 pupils · 113% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Stanbridge Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 415 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2026
  • St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 176 pupils · 84% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · December 2025
  • Mangotsfield School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,191 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2026
  • Lyde Green Community School
    Secondary · ages 11–16
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area