PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bristol

Schools near BS1 6QT

Primary and secondary schools serving BS1 6QT, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
City Centre & Harbourside
Council
Bristol
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,887 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BS1 6QT

20 schools within 1 mile of BS1 6QT: 10 primary, 3 secondary and 7 other, including 3 independent. 80% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 15 that publish a capacity are 86% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of BS1 6QT
Good or better
80%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
86%
Well used: 9,080 pupils for 10,553 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 15 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BS1 6QT
20%
40%
25%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Redcliffe Childrens Centre and Maintained Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 143 pupils
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · July 2023
  • St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,792 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · April 2015
  • LPW Independent School
    Other · ages 14–16 · Independent · 54 pupils · 108% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Oasis Academy Temple Quarter
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 391 pupils · 24% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2025
  • St Mary Redcliffe Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 372 pupils · 89% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · January 2026
  • Holy Cross RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 170 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2023
  • Bristol Cathedral Choir School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,192 pupils · 114% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2022
  • Cathedral Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 422 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · April 2015
  • Southville Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 632 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • City of Bristol College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Willow Park CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school
    Serious concerns
    0.7 miles · March 2024
  • Victoria Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 410 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2026
  • Hannah More Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 206 pupils · 86% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · November 2017
  • Compass Point Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 194 pupils · 68% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2022
  • Queen Elizabeth's Hospital
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · Faith school · 764 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Oasis Academy Marksbury Road
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 355 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · July 2018
  • Bristol Grammar School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 1,377 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Rosemary Nursery School and Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 77 pupils
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • Ashton Gate Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 749 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · March 2024
  • Boomsatsuma Create Agency
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area