PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bristol

Schools near BS1 3HA

Primary and secondary schools serving BS1 3HA, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Kingsdown
Council
Bristol
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
2,254 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BS1 3HA

25 schools within 1 mile of BS1 3HA: 10 primary, 5 secondary and 10 other, including 3 independent. 78% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 85% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of BS1 3HA
Good or better
78%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 10,402 pupils for 12,301 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BS1 3HA
16%
40%
28%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement8%
  • Serious concerns8%
  • Not rated28%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Boomsatsuma Create Agency
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Rosemary Nursery School and Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 77 pupils
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 135 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · July 2024
  • Willow Park CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school
    Serious concerns
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • Cabot Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Hannah More Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 206 pupils · 86% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · November 2017
  • St Nicholas of Tolentine Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 125 pupils · 60% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2026
  • North Bristol Post 16 Centre
    Other · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Easton CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 386 pupils · 80% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · July 2017
  • E-ACT Montpelier High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 859 pupils · 93% full
    Serious concerns
    0.7 miles · March 2022
  • Bristol Grammar School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 1,377 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Cotham School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,654 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • Bristol Cathedral Choir School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,192 pupils · 114% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2022
  • Cathedral Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 422 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2015
  • Cotham Gardens Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 365 pupils · 58% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 147 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2023
  • St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,792 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2015
  • Redcliffe Childrens Centre and Maintained Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 143 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · July 2023
  • Bristol Hospital Education Service
    Other · ages 5–19 · 45 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2023
  • E-ACT Fairlawn Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 308 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2023

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area