PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Orpington

Schools near BR5 1PE

Primary and secondary schools serving BR5 1PE, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Petts Wood
Council
Bromley
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,483 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BR5 1PE

10 schools within 1 mile of BR5 1PE: 7 primary, 0 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 98% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of BR5 1PE
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
98%
Nearly full: 4,011 pupils for 4,087 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

BR5 1PE
50%
30%
20%
  • Excellent50%
  • Good30%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St James' Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 216 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • Crofton Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 717 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • Crofton Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 590 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 222 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2022
  • Perry Hall Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 432 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · November 2023
  • Poverest Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 433 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • Marjorie McClure School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 125 pupils · 125% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · June 2023
  • Bromley High School GDST
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · Girls · 886 pupils · 92% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Southborough Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 386 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2020
  • Clannad Education Centre
    Other · ages 8–17 · Independent · 4 pupils · 80% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area