PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Brighton and Hove

Schools near BN88 1AH

Primary and secondary schools serving BN88 1AH, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
St James's Street & Queen's Park
Council
Brighton and Hove
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,783 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BN88 1AH

20 schools within 1 mile of BN88 1AH: 11 primary, 0 secondary and 9 other, including 4 independent. 86% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 16 that publish a capacity are 79% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of BN88 1AH
Good or better
86%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
79%
Places available: 5,288 pupils for 6,685 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 16 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BN88 1AH
15%
45%
30%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Carlton Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 215 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · January 2024
  • Tarnerland Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 87 pupils
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · April 2026
  • Royal Spa Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 85 pupils
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · May 2024
  • Queen's Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 286 pupils · 68% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · September 2023
  • Middle Street Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 141 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2024
  • Brighton College
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 1,450 pupils · 91% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Kings Brighton
    Other · ages 14–19 · Independent · 79 pupils · 26% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St Paul's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 151 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2026
  • Brighton College Prep School
    Other · ages 3–12 · Independent · 370 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Luke's Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 622 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · October 2013
  • Hamilton Lodge School and College for Deaf Children
    Other · ages 5–19 · 18 pupils · 21% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2012
  • St. John's College (Brighton)
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Mary Magdalen Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 193 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2019
  • St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 193 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2011
  • Elm Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 404 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
  • Team Domenica
    Other · ages 18–25
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Fairlight Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 393 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • Brighton Girls GDST
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Girls · 405 pupils · 47% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Martin's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 212 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • St Mark's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 156 pupils · 74% full
    Needs improvement
    1 mile · May 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area