PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Brighton

Schools near BN2 2JP

Primary and secondary schools serving BN2 2JP, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
St James's Street & Queen's Park
Council
Brighton and Hove
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,783 (2024)
Status
No longer in use
Schools

Schools near BN2 2JP

20 schools within 1 mile of BN2 2JP: 12 primary, 0 secondary and 8 other, including 3 independent. 87% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 16 that publish a capacity are 83% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of BN2 2JP
Good or better
87%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
83%
Places available: 5,206 pupils for 6,237 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 16 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BN2 2JP
15%
50%
25%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Royal Spa Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 85 pupils
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · May 2024
  • Tarnerland Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 87 pupils
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · April 2026
  • Queen's Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 286 pupils · 68% full
    Needs improvement
    0.1 miles · September 2023
  • Carlton Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 215 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · January 2024
  • Brighton College
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 1,450 pupils · 91% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Brighton College Prep School
    Other · ages 3–12 · Independent · 370 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St Luke's Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 622 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · October 2013
  • Hamilton Lodge School and College for Deaf Children
    Other · ages 5–19 · 18 pupils · 21% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2012
  • St. John's College (Brighton)
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Kings Brighton
    Other · ages 14–19 · Independent · 79 pupils · 26% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Middle Street Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 141 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 193 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2011
  • St Paul's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 151 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2026
  • Elm Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 404 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • St Mark's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 156 pupils · 74% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · May 2019
  • Fairlight Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 393 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • Team Domenica
    Other · ages 18–25
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Mary Magdalen Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 193 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2019
  • St Martin's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 212 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • City Academy Whitehawk
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 323 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    1 mile · May 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area