PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bournemouth

Schools near BH9 2AA

Primary and secondary schools serving BH9 2AA, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Talbot & Branksome Woods
Council
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,640 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BH9 2AA

10 schools within 1 mile of BH9 2AA: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 95% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of BH9 2AA
Good or better
88%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
95%
Nearly full: 5,145 pupils for 5,421 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

BH9 2AA
30%
40%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Martin's School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Faith school · 70 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • St Luke's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 392 pupils · 90% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · June 2024
  • Linwood School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 437 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Moordown St John's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 424 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2023
  • Glenmoor Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 902 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2019
  • Winton Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Boys · 902 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Kings Bournemouth
    Other · ages 14–25 · Independent · 65 pupils · 22% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Winton Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 840 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • St. Walburga's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 420 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2020
  • Malmesbury Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 693 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area