PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bradford

Schools near BD4 6EX

The schools families in BD4 6EX choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Bierley & Tong
Council
Bradford
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Neighbourhood population
2,124 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BD4 6EX

10 schools within 1 mile of BD4 6EX: 5 primary, 1 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 86% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 85% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of BD4 6EX
Good or better
86%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 3,979 pupils for 4,680 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

BD4 6EX
20%
40%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Newhall Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 409 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · November 2021
  • St John's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 469 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Bradford Beacon School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 15 pupils · 36% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St Columba's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 420 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2024
  • Darul Uloom Dawatul Imaan
    Other · ages 11–25 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 169 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Bradford Academy
    All-through · ages 2–19 · Faith school · 1,549 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2013
  • Oastlers School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 179 pupils · 124% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2026
  • Knowleswood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 363 pupils · 86% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Matthew's CofE Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 338 pupils · 76% full
    Needs improvement
    1 mile · June 2023
  • Park Aspire Alternative Provision Academy
    Other · ages 4–14 · 68 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2020
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area