PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bradford

Schools near BD2 4RT

The schools families in BD2 4RT choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Undercliffe
Council
Bradford
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Neighbourhood population
2,302 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BD2 4RT

20 schools within 1 mile of BD2 4RT: 15 primary, 3 secondary and 2 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 96% full overall, and 8 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of BD2 4RT
Good or better
100%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
96%
Nearly full: 10,535 pupils for 11,003 places
Over capacity
8
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BD2 4RT
30%
55%
15%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good55%
  • Not rated15%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Peel Park Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 529 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · March 2020
  • Carlton Bolling
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,633 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • Feversham Girls' Secondary Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 796 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · April 2026
  • Wellington Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 473 pupils · 113% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Byron Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 641 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2022
  • Killinghall Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 706 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2023
  • Westminster Church of England Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 444 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2023
  • Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 520 pupils · 83% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2019
  • Co-op Academy Delius
    Other · ages 2–11 · 198 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2023
  • Lapage Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 634 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2013
  • Dixons Marchbank Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 479 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • St. Clare's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 190 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2024
  • Fagley Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 269 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2024
  • St Francis Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 234 pupils · 111% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Grove House Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 411 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2023
  • Lift Feversham
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 478 pupils · 114% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2019
  • School of Rock & Media Ltd
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Hanson Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,503 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Luke's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 209 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2020
  • Co-op Academy Penny Oaks
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 188 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area