PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bradford

Schools near BD12 7EX

The schools families in BD12 7EX choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Bierley & Tong
Council
Bradford
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Neighbourhood population
2,124 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BD12 7EX

25 schools within 2.0 miles of BD12 7EX: 16 primary, 5 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 86% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 85% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 2.0 miles of BD12 7EX
Good or better
86%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 11,355 pupils for 13,311 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

BD12 7EX
64%
12%
16%
  • Excellent8%
  • Good64%
  • Needs improvement12%
  • Not rated16%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Woodlands Church of England Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 106 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · January 2023
  • Low Moor CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 395 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · October 2023
  • Newhall Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 409 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · November 2021
  • Worthinghead Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 203 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · May 2022
  • St John's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 469 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · November 2023
  • Whitechapel Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 419 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · April 2023
  • Bradford Beacon School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 15 pupils · 36% full
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • East Bierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 204 pupils · 97% full
    Needs improvement
    1.5 miles · July 2023
  • Hill Top CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 215 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · April 2023
  • Whitcliffe Mount, A Share Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,228 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • Appleton Academy
    All-through · ages 3–16 · 1,207 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · June 2026
  • Scholes Village Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 217 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · July 2015
  • St Matthew's CofE Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 338 pupils · 76% full
    Needs improvement
    1.7 miles · June 2023
  • St Columba's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 420 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · January 2024
  • Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 321 pupils · 70% full
    Needs improvement
    1.7 miles · May 2024
  • BBG Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,049 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · November 2021
  • Darul Uloom Dawatul Imaan
    Other · ages 11–25 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 169 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 457 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · April 2026
  • Shirley Manor Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 168 pupils · 71% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · June 2019
  • Park Aspire Alternative Provision Academy
    Other · ages 4–14 · 68 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · March 2020

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area