PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Bradford

Schools near BD1 1HB

Primary and secondary schools serving BD1 1HB, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Central Bradford
Council
Bradford
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Neighbourhood population
2,361 (2024)
Status
No longer in use
Schools

Schools near BD1 1HB

25 schools within 1 mile of BD1 1HB: 11 primary, 7 secondary and 7 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 96% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of BD1 1HB
Good or better
100%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
96%
Nearly full: 11,836 pupils for 12,299 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BD1 1HB
32%
40%
28%
  • Excellent32%
  • Good40%
  • Not rated28%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Coleman Training Development Ltd
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    163 yards
  • School of Rock & Media Ltd
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • New College Bradford
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 329 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · July 2022
  • Bradford College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Bronte Girls' Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 709 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · January 2024
  • Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 520 pupils · 83% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2019
  • Dixons Trinity Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 671 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2014
  • Dixons Music Primary
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 420 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2022
  • Dixons Sixth Form, Bradford
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 1,238 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Dixons McMillan Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 665 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2023
  • Carlton Bolling
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,633 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 342 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2023
  • Westminster Church of England Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 444 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2023
  • The Home Study Project Co Pakistan Community and Neighbourhood Assoc
    Other · ages 9–18
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • All Saints CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 628 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Co-op Academy Penny Oaks
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 188 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2022
  • Lift Feversham
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 478 pupils · 114% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · April 2019
  • Feversham Girls' Secondary Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 796 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · April 2026
  • Byron Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 641 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2022

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area