PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Blackburn

Schools near BB2 3AP

The schools families in BB2 3AP choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Central Blackburn
Council
Blackburn with Darwen
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,489 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BB2 3AP

25 schools within 1 mile of BB2 3AP: 13 primary, 4 secondary and 8 other, including 3 independent. 95% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 21 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of BB2 3AP
Good or better
95%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 8,091 pupils for 8,858 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 21 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BB2 3AP
12%
68%
16%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good68%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated16%
The list

The nearest schools

  • St Mary's and St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 203 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · October 2022
  • Blackburn Central High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,015 pupils · 113% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · December 2022
  • Markazul Uloom
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 26 pupils · 12% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Noorul Uloom
    Other · ages 11–23 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 125 pupils · 62% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Audley Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 392 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • Audley Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 280 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • Brunel Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 3–4 · 34 pupils
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2026
  • Al Islah Girls' High School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 119 pupils · 49% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St Matthew's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 258 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · January 2026
  • Longshaw Community Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 334 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2022
  • Tauheedul Islam Boys' High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 746 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 214 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2026
  • St Luke and St Philips Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 202 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2019
  • St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,483 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
  • Longshaw Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 101 pupils
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • Blackburn St Thomas' Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 464 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2024
  • Blackburn College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Longshaw Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 203 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2026
  • St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 419 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2024
  • St Alban's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 154 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2021

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area