PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Burnley

Schools near BB11 1AB

Primary and secondary schools serving BB11 1AB, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Central Burnley & Daneshouse
Council
Burnley
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,235 (2024)
Status
No longer in use
Schools

Schools near BB11 1AB

20 schools within 1 mile of BB11 1AB: 8 primary, 1 secondary and 11 other, including 4 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 14 that publish a capacity are 87% full overall.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of BB11 1AB
Good or better
93%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 4,297 pupils for 4,919 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 14 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BB11 1AB
20%
45%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 210 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · May 2023
  • Olive High
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 214 pupils · 48% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Olive High Boys
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 114 pupils · 33% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Lincoln House School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Boys · 5 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Burnley College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • The Heights Burnley
    Other · ages 5–16
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2024
  • Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,261 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2026
  • Stoneyholme Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 82 pupils
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · July 2023
  • Burnley Springfield Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 203 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 406 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2015
  • Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 206 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2022
  • Rawdhatul Uloom
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 109 pupils · 91% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 200 pupils · 95% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • Heasandford Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 630 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • Coal Clough Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · 142 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2024
  • Rockwood Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 104 pupils
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • Taywood Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 73 pupils
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • Rosewood Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 400 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1 mile · June 2019
  • Basnett Street Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 96 pupils
    Excellent
    1 mile · December 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area