PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Bath

Schools in BA2 4

Primary and secondary schools serving BA2 4, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Council
Bath and North East Somerset
Region
South West
Population
15,677 (2024)
Schools

Schools in BA2 4

10 schools in BA2 4: 4 primary, 1 secondary and 5 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 97% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in BA2 4
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 3,201 pupils for 3,303 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BA2 4
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The largest schools here

  • Beechen Cliff School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,232 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2023
  • Prior Park College
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · Faith school · 526 pupils · 85% full
    Not rated
    1.1 miles
  • Three Ways School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 258 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    1.6 miles · May 2026
  • Widcombe CofE Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 243 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · October 2014
  • Moorlands Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 236 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2023
  • Prior Park Paragon
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 218 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St Martin's Garden Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 201 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · January 2026
  • Widcombe Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 182 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · January 2026
  • North Star 180°
    Other · ages 4–16 · 105 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · April 2024
  • Bath College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area