PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Westbury

Schools near BA13 4LD

Primary and secondary schools serving BA13 4LD, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Westbury East, Dilton Marsh & Bratton
Council
Wiltshire
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,341 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BA13 4LD

10 schools within 2.0 miles of BA13 4LD: 6 primary, 1 secondary and 3 other, including 3 independent. 71% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 78% full overall.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of BA13 4LD
Good or better
71%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
78%
Places available: 2,373 pupils for 3,049 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

BA13 4LD
50%
20%
30%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • On Track Education Centre Westbury
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 23 pupils · 72% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • The Eaves Learning Centre
    Other · ages 8–19 · Independent · 16 pupils · 76% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • North Bradley CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 206 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · December 2021
  • Westbury Church of England Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 226 pupils · 63% full
    Needs improvement
    1.2 miles · May 2024
  • Bitham Brook Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 410 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · June 2023
  • Westbury Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 189 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · November 2022
  • Matravers School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 958 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · September 2022
  • Compass Community School Athelstan Park
    Other · ages 8–17 · Independent · 17 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    1.7 miles
  • West Ashton Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 88 pupils · 71% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · November 2023
  • Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 240 pupils · 57% full
    Needs improvement
    1.9 miles · October 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area