PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Solihull

Schools near B90 1EX

The schools families in B90 1EX choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Solihull Lodge
Council
Solihull
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,387 (2024)
Schools

Schools near B90 1EX

10 schools within 1 mile of B90 1EX: 7 primary, 1 secondary and 2 other. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 87% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of B90 1EX
Good or better
88%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 3,230 pupils for 3,701 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

B90 1EX
30%
40%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Peterbrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 349 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • Mill Lodge Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 235 pupils · 112% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · September 2023
  • Christ Church, Church of England Secondary Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 829 pupils · 72% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • Yardley Wood Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 442 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Highters Heath Community School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 167 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2025
  • Highters Heath Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 67 pupils
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2024
  • Chilcote Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 458 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2014
  • Burman Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 169 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · May 2009
  • Hazel Oak School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 182 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · June 2019
  • Hollywood Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 399 pupils · 92% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area