PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Birmingham

Schools near B7 4LE

The schools families in B7 4LE choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
North Central & Dartmouth Circus
Council
Birmingham
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
3,473 (2024)
Schools

Schools near B7 4LE

20 schools within 1 mile of B7 4LE: 7 primary, 6 secondary and 7 other, including 1 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 16 that publish a capacity are 82% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of B7 4LE
Good or better
93%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
82%
Places available: 6,608 pupils for 8,045 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 16 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

B7 4LE
40%
25%
30%
  • Excellent40%
  • Good25%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • BOA Digital Technologies Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 443 pupils · 49% full
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 211 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · November 2023
  • E-ACT Heartlands Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 868 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · February 2014
  • St Matthew's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 196 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · February 2015
  • Aston University Mathematics School
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 64 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Aston University Engineering Academy
    Secondary · ages 13–19 · 1,010 pupils · 168% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · February 2026
  • Bloomsbury Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 119 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2023
  • Birmingham Ormiston Academy
    Secondary · ages 14–19 · 1,016 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2023
  • Star King Solomon Academy
    All-through · ages 4–16 · Faith school · 354 pupils · 34% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Birmingham Metropolitan College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Cromwell Junior and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 238 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2014
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 182 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Adderley Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 95 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · April 2023
  • Adderley Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 328 pupils · 52% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • Titan Aston Academy
    Other · ages 13–16 · 6 pupils · 12% full
    Serious concerns
    0.8 miles · September 2015
  • Bordesley Village Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 291 pupils · 63% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · March 2026
  • Aston Manor Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 990 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2017
  • South and City College Birmingham
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–99
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Saviour's C of E Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 403 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2020
  • R.Y.A.N Education Academy Vocational Centre
    Other · ages 14–19 · Independent · 8 pupils · 40% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area