PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Birmingham

Schools near B5 5NL

The schools families in B5 5NL choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Bordesley
Council
Birmingham
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,803 (2024)
Schools

Schools near B5 5NL

25 schools within 1 mile of B5 5NL: 10 primary, 6 secondary and 9 other, including 4 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 21 that publish a capacity are 90% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of B5 5NL
Good or better
94%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
90%
Well used: 8,191 pupils for 9,099 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 21 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

B5 5NL
24%
40%
32%
  • Excellent24%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated32%
The list

The nearest schools

  • South and City College Birmingham
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–99
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • Birmingham Ormiston Academy
    Secondary · ages 14–19 · 1,016 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2023
  • Birmingham Metropolitan College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St Anne's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 192 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2015
  • Harper Bell Seventh-day Adventist School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 138 pupils · 63% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2019
  • BOA Digital Technologies Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 443 pupils · 49% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Bordesley Village Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 291 pupils · 63% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · March 2026
  • St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 211 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Calthorpe Academy
    Other · ages 2–19 · 461 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • Chandos Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 449 pupils · 96% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • Futures Matter - Northwood
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Camp Hill Education
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 10 pupils · 56% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Regents Park Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 398 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 245 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • Ark St Alban's Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 797 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Aston University Engineering Academy
    Secondary · ages 13–19 · 1,010 pupils · 168% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · February 2026
  • Aston University Mathematics School
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 64 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Hazrat Khadijatul Kubra Girls School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 94 pupils · 38% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Thomas Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 237 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2013
  • St Matthew's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 196 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2015

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area