PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Birmingham

Schools near B23 7BP

The schools families in B23 7BP choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Stockland Green - Marsh Hill
Council
Birmingham
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,472 (2024)
Schools

Schools near B23 7BP

20 schools within 1 mile of B23 7BP: 9 primary, 2 secondary and 9 other, including 3 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 98% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of B23 7BP
Good or better
93%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
98%
Nearly full: 5,527 pupils for 5,622 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

B23 7BP
15%
55%
25%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good55%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated25%
The list

The nearest schools

  • St Margaret Mary RC Junior and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 353 pupils · 112% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · March 2020
  • Wilson Stuart School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 283 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · February 2015
  • The Hive College
    Other · ages 19–25
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Oasis Academy Short Heath
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 427 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · April 2024
  • Marsh Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 415 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · December 2023
  • The Pines Special School
    Other · ages 3–16 · 287 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2019
  • Court Farm Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 236 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2019
  • Stockland Green School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 757 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2023
  • Marsh Hill Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 115 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · February 2024
  • Oscott Academy
    Other · ages 14–16 · Independent · 20 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Featherstone Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 416 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2022
  • Story Wood School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 225 pupils · 86% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Featherstone Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 111 pupils
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2021
  • E-ACT North Birmingham Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,167 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2026
  • Hawthorn Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 221 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Brookvale Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 205 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2023
  • Oscott Manor School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 177 pupils · 98% full
    Serious concerns
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • New Horizon Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 9 pupils · 90% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Imedia School
    Other · ages 14–16 · Independent · 10 pupils · 25% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Warren Farm Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 319 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1 mile · September 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area