PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Birmingham

Schools near B18 4EP

The schools families in B18 4EP choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Summerfield
Council
Birmingham
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
2,048 (2024)
Schools

Schools near B18 4EP

25 schools within 1 mile of B18 4EP: 17 primary, 2 secondary and 6 other, including 4 independent. 78% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 87% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of B18 4EP
Good or better
78%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 8,288 pupils for 9,564 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

B18 4EP
16%
40%
28%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement8%
  • Serious concerns8%
  • Not rated28%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Summerfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 391 pupils · 85% full
    Needs improvement
    164 yards · July 2022
  • Barford Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 409 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2023
  • City Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 456 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2023
  • St Patrick and St Edmund's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 296 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • Orion School
    Other · ages 13–16 · Independent · 20 pupils · 57% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Oasis Academy Foundry
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 211 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • Shireland Hall Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 661 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2026
  • Future First Independent School
    Other · ages 13–18 · Independent · 9 pupils · 22% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Cape Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 488 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2023
  • BOA Stage and Screen Production Academy
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 255 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Elm Tree Primary Academy
    Other · ages 4–11 · 125 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Windsor Olympus Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 533 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Matthew's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 470 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · February 2026
  • Oasis Academy Benson
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 271 pupils · 65% full
    Serious concerns
    0.8 miles · September 2023
  • St Paul's School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 1,033 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · February 2023
  • Blessed Dominic Barberi Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 199 pupils · 86% full
    Serious concerns
    0.8 miles · November 2022
  • James Watt Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 423 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2015
  • Flexible Learning School
    Other · ages 13–16 · Independent · 99 pupils · 71% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Brookfields Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 391 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • St Philip's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 209 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2024

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area