PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Birmingham

Schools near B16 0PW

The schools families in B16 0PW choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Smethwick South East
Council
Sandwell
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,775 (2024)
Schools

Schools near B16 0PW

20 schools within 1 mile of B16 0PW: 13 primary, 4 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 97% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of B16 0PW
Good or better
88%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 9,921 pupils for 10,200 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

B16 0PW
30%
45%
15%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated15%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Shireland Hall Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 661 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · June 2026
  • City Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 456 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2023
  • Cape Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 488 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2023
  • Elm Tree Primary Academy
    Other · ages 4–11 · 125 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • George Dixon Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 283 pupils · 94% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · February 2026
  • Shireland Technology Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 440 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · October 2023
  • George Dixon Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 998 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2017
  • St Matthew's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 470 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · February 2026
  • Shireland Collegiate Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,585 pupils · 133% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2013
  • Summerfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 391 pupils · 85% full
    Needs improvement
    0.6 miles · July 2022
  • Victoria Park Primary
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 604 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · December 2023
  • Barford Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 409 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • St Paul's School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 1,033 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2023
  • St Philip's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 209 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Oasis Academy Foundry
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 211 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2023
  • St Patrick and St Edmund's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 296 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Bearwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 465 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • Norfolk House School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 118 pupils · 74% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Orion School
    Other · ages 13–16 · Independent · 20 pupils · 57% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Lordswood Boys' School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Boys · 659 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2026
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area