PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Birmingham

Schools near B10 0TY

The schools families in B10 0TY choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Bordesley
Council
Birmingham
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
2,050 (2024)
Schools

Schools near B10 0TY

25 schools within 1 mile of B10 0TY: 10 primary, 8 secondary and 7 other, including 7 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 89% full overall.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of B10 0TY
Good or better
100%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 14,617 pupils for 16,436 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

B10 0TY
12%
60%
28%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good60%
  • Not rated28%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Holy Family Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 211 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    174 yards · March 2020
  • St Benedict's Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 306 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · January 2023
  • Ark Victoria Academy
    All-through · ages 3–18 · 1,519 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · March 2019
  • Redhill Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 204 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2023
  • Starbank School
    All-through · ages 3–16 · 2,161 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • Darul Uloom Islamic High School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 153 pupils · 85% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • The Olive School, Small Heath
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 420 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2024
  • Somerville Primary (NC) School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 722 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2026
  • Marlborough Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 598 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2023
  • Small Heath Leadership Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,131 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2022
  • Everything Education School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Greenfields Primary School
    Other · ages 5–11 · Independent · Faith school · 154 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Birmingham
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · Faith school · 618 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2024
  • St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 559 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
  • Hamd House School
    Other · ages 5–16 · Independent · Faith school · 433 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Holy Trinity Catholic School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 714 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2023
  • Green Heath School
    Other · ages 14–19 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Jamia Islamia Birmingham
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · Boys · 103 pupils · 56% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Waverley Studio College
    Secondary · ages 14–19 · 223 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2022
  • Waverley School
    All-through · ages 2–19 · 1,687 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2021

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area